Saturday, May 30, 2009

Mass earrings

I have 3 new pairs of earrings although this was not my initial idea ...well that is actually nothing new it happens often. :))The initial plan was for a pendant but i hated the texture that turned out and i struggled to do something with the clay. So here they are(the greenies are kinda fail but they are for home;) wearing so's fine;))
Zummer earrings: greenies, pajamas earrings and..some other earrings (whities)

Sunday, May 24, 2009

My Cuff ended up as elastic bracelet

The initial plan was to make a nice cuff . I had scraps left from the second bee cane and i thought of a cuff bracelet but some kind of a muse hit me along the way and i created my first elastic bracelet. I am obsessed with it i kind wear it everywhere no matter if it suits my outfit or not:)).I am a maniac, maaniaac...well i forgot the song:D!! Here it is:

Elastic bracelet

Saturday, May 23, 2009

Necklace mania

I have new tools's amazing to drill and buff with the dremel tool!!It is worth every penny:D. No more distortions, no more finger prints and the buffing is amazing. It shines better than the varnish and it is natural, i just love it. It takes some time to get used to it but with a little practice and some patience you can get wonderful results. The manual buffing has its own nice results and i will definitely use that again. The manual shine can give very nice effects, too. Of course it depends on what kind of finish you want to have on your jewelry. Some of them look better with a more opaque shine and some of them need a strong shine!!! But hey... enough with theory and let's see the results:D

Here are my first "dremmeled" beads and pendant:))

The pendant is also really shiny, but...not in this pic. Bad pic!!

And here is the finalized masterpiece:)).

Saturday, May 16, 2009

Spring bee cane

I decided to give it another shot with the bee cane. And because is spring a bee should not miss from the collection. This one turned out to be much better than the first one(you can see the first one in the Flickr gallery). Not perfect but definitely better. Here it is!!And yes ..they kinda have devil horns but hey...enough with the critics they are Bees OK??BBBBBBZZZZZZZZZ!!!!


P.S. Hey i forgot to say something...BBBBBBZZZZZ!!!!:)))))

Friday, May 15, 2009

Spring season continues

Yes it's true spring season is still ongoing so here is the latest and greatest results of the latest spring inspiration.:D

Spring joy pendant

Monday, May 11, 2009

Flower Power set finished

Today i have finally finished my "flower power" set!!:))It is green and positive!!After sanding and buffing here is the result:

Flower Power earrings
Flower Power necklace:

Saturday, May 9, 2009


I couldn't resist and i have taken pics of my latest "preciouss" before "ovening":). So this is a B.O. picture:)) (before oven picture). The colors looked so great i didn't wanna miss that and i grabed the camera and here is what i got:

TO BE CONTINUED....(with the finished pieces)

Flower canes

As i said before ...spring inspired me so i started "canning" flowers. You can see the results in the pics below. Let's see what i will do with these canes the moment i have no idea:)And it really annoys me that they get so distorted when slicing them. I left them out in the open for one night. I hope the slicing would be better!!Flowe mode ON!!!!

Friday, May 8, 2009

Clay extruder...Ouucchhh

Yesterday i found every crafters heaven !!A huge hobby store with everything you can imagine. I finally found a clay extruder and an affordable clay roller (the kind that has a handle). Oh Joy. oh Joy!! Well i wasn't that happy after i started using the is kinda pain in the butt to use it!!(i have to admit that is a one made in china:)))You need "the muscles" to do it properly...But i ain't gonna quit, no way!!! ...I know that if i press enough i will develop the necessary muscles to do it properly!! Finger muscles, palm muscles heh i will be able to fight only with my fingers or make holes in the walls with my fists after using the clay extruder!!Hahaaah!

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

Spring inspiration

Yes it is true! Spring is finally around and i got inspired:) Happy colours and flowers this is what i did!!:)) Ring and earrings comming up. Again pics are not how i would like them to be...but it takes for ever to edit them and i don't have enough time for the moment, i admit they are bad. They look much much better in real !!!:D
Spring breeze earrings

Spring breeze ring

Monday, May 4, 2009

Incoming collections

Soon i will upload all my precious stuff here. Hehehe ...I need to organize it first and then i will have it here!It is already up and running on flickr. Soon this will be up to date and.... i can finally keep an almost daily blog (unfortunately no time to create every day..:)